Skip to main content

How can I request SLE support

All SLE deployment will be brokered via the Teaching School.
Initial Enquiry
Upon receipt of an initial enquiry for SLE support Jo Wadey, Strategic Lead, at New Horizons Teaching School Alliance will identify and make contact with a suitable SLE. The SLE will then make contact with you to discuss the specific focus of the support and arrange an initial visit.

A Deployment Agreement Form will be issued to the Headteacher, SLE and Teaching School Alliance at the initial visit and to be completed by the SLE in agreement with the supported school outlining the type of support required, what objectives and outcomes are to be achieved and time commitment agreed.

For initial enquiries contact J.Wadey@tsatrust.org.uk

As part of the Kent and Medway Teaching Schools’ agreement, a school will need to pay £350 for a day’s deployment to cover supply costs of the SLE’s home school or £175 for half a day’s deployment.

Please click on the name of the SLE to see their pen portrait.

 

Name
(Click on the name for more details)
School Primary – P
Secondary – S
Early Years – EY
SLE leadership support areas
Louise Rimes Peareswood Primary School P EYFS & Phonics
Alison Clautour The Rochester Grammar School GS S Maths
Rakesh Vashisht The Victory Academy S Maths and ITT
Meena Malhi Willow Bank P Maths
Paula Gurr The Rochester Grammar School S Leadership of Curriculum

Leadership of Art/Creative

Carley Dawkins The Victory Academy S Art
Alix Lee The Rochester Grammar School S Curriculum Leadership
Jill Cullis The Rochester Grammar School S Curriculum Leadership
Claire Ingrams Peareswood P SEN/Behaviour
Ben Vickery The Rochester Grammar School S Science
Lauren Longhurst Peareswood P ICT, Phonics
Caroline Benard-Grosso Barton Court Grammar School S MFL
Charli Napier Strood Academy S English
Heather Cummings The Rochester Grammar School S English
Noel Sturt The Rochester Grammar School S Data and Science
Mike Baker Thomas Aveling S Assessment Data
Lisette Sturt The Rochester Grammar School S English and Sixth Form
Inge-Lise Mawn Thomas Aveling S Design Technology (Food Tech specialism)
Dijana Piralic Leigh Academy S Behaviour, Assessment, ITT and Maths
Debbie Donnelly Longfield Academy S Maths,Behaviour

Teaching & learning

David Day The Rochester Grammar School S Academies and academy transition

Leadership of continuing professional development (CPD)

Leadership of Curriculum

History

Tim Cross Leigh Academies Trust P/S Learning technology
Jay Mitten Bexley Grammar S Drama
Rebecca Broadley The Victory Academy S RE, Closing the Gap
Susannah Hitchings Bradfields Academy S History
Fiorina Bradbrook Bradfields Academy P/S Physical Education

Special educational needs

Behaviour and discipline

Peter Perry Strood Academy S Leadership of curriculum
Harry Ackers The Victory Academy S Design and technology
Dr Bill Gleave Barton Court Grammar School S Geography

Leadership of curriculum

Kelly Klus The Rochester Grammar School S Mathematics
Joanne Burgess Newbridge Junior School P English

Leadership of curriculum

Lorraine Lewin Bradfields Academy P/S SEN Provision/Primary
Dan High All Faiths’ Children’s Community School P Business and Finance
Sue Ashton Woodlands Academy Trust P Business and Finance
Dawn Sydee Woodlands Academy Trust P Business and Finance
Lee Miller TSAT S Business and Finance
Faye Reizopoulou Strood Academy S Academies and academy transition/ School business management and financial management